Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to use Ajax

Posted on 2013-11-27
12
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,
I need help. Please find the attached on which I want a solution as either a sample example or suggest a solution.

Regards,
Kalpana
Expert-Exchange.docx
0
Comment
Question by:vbalajittl
12 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39683889
I don't see a question so what do you have that is not working?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39684598
From the word doc for everyone's benefit:

My main issue is how use ajax in strusts 1.2 in JSP, to attach the list of category A,B,C,D coming from serverside to client on change event/on click event. Can you please share with some sample example in struts 1.2. Or suggest some better option to achieve my target.
Screen design
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 39684702
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vbalajittl
ID: 39684784
I have 4 drop down list and their data is dependent on lower to first. i.e. items in 4th drop down list is dependent on 3...items in 2nd drop down are dependent on what is selected in 1st drop down list.
I am using Jquery on fist drop down list on click event calling with dropdown list id.

$("#SELECT1").click(function(){})
or
$("#SELECT1").change(function(){})
both are not working.

Note: all 4 drop down have same styleclass so can't use class here in above code.

Regards,
Kalpana
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 39684804
can you send html source code?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
chaitu chaitu earned 1500 total points
ID: 39684810
$( "#SELECT1" ).live( "click", function() {
  alert( "click!" );
});
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbalajittl
ID: 39684839
Hi,
I used above code and got my solution for first dropdown List. I have to use this on change event so modified the code like as below

$( "#SELECT1" ).live( "change", function() {
  alert( "click!" );
});

and its working as per my requirement. Thanks. Will use the same for rest 3 and update you. thanks once again for quick response.

Regards,
Kalpana
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbalajittl
ID: 39685071
Now am facing new issue. In below code m not able to get the selected value of the drop down 1.

$( "#SELECT1" ).live( "change", function() {
alert("Value1 is "+$('#SELECT1').val());                                //line 1
alert("Value2 is "+$('#SELECT1 :selected).val());                        //line 2
alert("Value3 is "+$('#SELECT1 option:selected).val());             //line 3
});


No value is returned vai line 1,2,3. Pls help

Regards,
Kalpana
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbalajittl
ID: 39689179
Now am facing new issue. In below code m not able to get the selected value of the drop down 1.

$( "#SELECT1" ).live( "change", function() {
alert("Value1 is "+$('#SELECT1').val());                                //line 1
alert("Value2 is "+$('#SELECT1 :selected).val());                        //line 2
alert("Value3 is "+$('#SELECT1 option:selected).val());             //line 3
});


No value is returned vai line 1,2,3. Pls help

Regards,
Kalpana
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbalajittl
ID: 39689337
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for vbalajittl's comment #a39684839

for the following reason:

I modified the solution as per my  requirement.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbalajittl
ID: 39689338
Need to be updated as per my requirements and I modified this and got the solution. thank you very much.

Regards,
Kalpana
0