Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting a folder from a windows 2008 R2 sever.

Posted on 2013-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
On my windows sever 2008 R2 I have a folder the is empty of files. I am trying to delete it.  But I get this error.  

The action can't not be completed because the folder or a file in it is open in another program.

 I have try many ways to delete it and nothing has work for me

Thanks

  Bob
Delete.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ras5757
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39682729
Use Process Explorer: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

Run it, then press Ctrl+F and type part of your folder name. It will show all processes that have an open handle to that folder.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cazz
ID: 39682731
Check via sharing if someone else has this folder open.  Try rebooting to clear all connections and then delete
0
 

Author Comment

by:ras5757
ID: 39682752
Hi Dan. If I am reading this right it looks like StoreGrid.exe has a open handle on the folder.

I am looking to see just what StoreGrid.exe is.


Hi Cazz I have look see if someone else had the file open and nobody did and I have try more then once on rebooting to clear all connections and hat did not work

  Thanks   Bob
2013-11-27-211347.png
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39682781
Looks like it's your backup program. http://www.storegrid.co.za/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kwoof
ID: 39682791
Close your Vembu backup process and see if the file is released.  Otherwise, can you reboot?  That will release the file just in case something locked up with the file open.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39683433
Hi,

May be this will be of some use

Closing all file handles under a given folder programatically

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ras5757
ID: 39683701
Thanks all for the help.  Now I just need to find out where this storegrid program is coming from I have never install that on my computer.
0