Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot Connect to Esxi Host After Reboot

Posted on 2013-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
2,582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am running ESXi 5.1U1. Ran a crossed a weird issue where whenever the ESXi host is rebooted I cannot ping the host. The only way to fix this is by changing the IP address to DHCP and then back to static.

Also, any VM's that are vmotioned off or to this host run into issues like missing gateway IP addresses. The vcenter appliance server wont respond to pings unless i remove the adapter and then re-add it.

Not sure if its an issue with the NIC itself or the switches these hosts are plugged into. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Allanore
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 39682935
can you upload screenshots of networking for the hosts.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39688783
That make and model is this ESXi server? Are any other host in your environment having this issue? What type of network cards are installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allanore
ID: 39688999
Broadcom NC382i Integrated Multi Port PCI Express Gigabit Server Adapater

and

NetXen HP NC375T PCI Express Quad Port Gigabit Server Adapter

Server is an HP proliant DL360 G7 this is the only ESXi host having issues. We also had a tech go onsite and replace the RAM on this machine. This required unplugging cables to get the case open. After RAM was installed server was powerd on and we first noticed the issue with the NIC's. This could have been going on a while ago but the server wasn't rebooted in a while and no VM's were ever vmotioned in a long time.


Networking
Broadcom NC382i Integrated Multi Port PCI Express Gigabit Server Adapater
vmnic1
vmnic2
vmnic0  

NetXen HP NC375T PCI Express Quad Port Gigabit Server Adapter
vmnic7
vmnic6
vmnic5

Vswitch 0
vmnic5 and vmnic0 Virtual Machine port group: Vlan 100  management network:192.168.1.15

Vswitch 1
vmnic7 and vmnic 1  nfs2- vmk3:10.1.1.21  NFS1-vmk1:10.1.1.20

Vswitch 2
vmnic6 and vmnic2 vmotion-vmk2:10.10.10.1
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39689309
is the Management Network on vSwitch0, which is

vmnic5 and vmnic0 are connected correctly?

check the VLAN 100 configuration of physical switches
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39689712
I have seen issue in the past where a ESXi host reboot but process the NIC order different that expected. What I mean in sometime I have a servcer make a PCIe NIC vmnic0 instead of the onboard.

On vSwitch0 are your NIC's team? If so, try disconnecting the cable from the PCIe NIC and reboot the host to see if it comes back ok.

What Vmware NIC driver version are your running?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Allanore
ID: 39698354
Looks like our onsite tech switched the vmnic5 with vmnic6. After swaping them in the vmware configuration everything works perfectly fine again.
0