Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google API to Post an appointment in php

Posted on 2013-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a datetime field in my database. When filled I am going to trigger a php script that I would like to post to the users google calendar using the API.

Any examples of how to do this? Would I need to pre-authenticate the script with the users permissions to post to his calender? Any examples of how to do this in php?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 1000 total points
ID: 39684012
I recommend starting here:  Google Calendar API.  Google generally has pretty good documentation, and examples to guide your way.

And yes, you will need to authenticate your requests.  Examples of how to do that are available at the same reference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 39684084
I am not asking for php code example . . but just trying to understand what you can pass. Where can I get a list of that?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 39684717
You can obtain a list of that information at the link from my previous response.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39685451
Google's API almost always has PHP examples (A lot of Google is written in PHP).  You will also need to understand OAuth 2.0 in order to modify a client calendar.

A list of the calendar actions is available here:
https://developers.google.com/apis-explorer/#p/calendar/v3/
0