Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mismatched serialization URID error in EJB subsystem call in WebSphere

Posted on 2013-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Getting the following error when code tries to access ejb remotely.  Anyone knows how to resolved this?

java.rmi.MarshalException: CORBA MARSHAL 0x4942f89a No; nested exception is:
      org.omg.CORBA.MARSHAL: Unable to read value from underlying bridge : Mismatched serialization UIDs : Source (RepId RMI:com.rccl.foundation.bo.facility.impl.SpaFacilityImpl:08EF68F65BA2A7B0:5F345D0C00000000) = 5F345D0C00000000 whereas Target (RepId RMI:com.rccl.foundation.bo.facility.impl.SpaFacilityImpl:08EF68F65BA2A7B0:FB5F4DC902C07F15) = FB5F4DC902C07F15  vmcid: IBM  minor code: 89A  completed: No
      at com.ibm.CORBA.iiop.UtilDelegateImpl.mapSystemException(UtilDelegateImpl.java:260)
      at javax.rmi.CORBA.Util.mapSystemException(Util.java:84)
      at com.rccl.foundation.subsystem._FacilityComponent_Stub.findShipNamedFacility(_FacilityComponent_Stub.java:606)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:79)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:618)
      at com.rccl.foundation.raft.subsystem.cache.SubsystemCacheProxy.invokeSuperSubsystem(SubsystemCacheProxy.java:170)
      at com.rccl.foundation.raft.subsystem.cache.SubsystemCacheProxy.invoke(SubsystemCacheProxy.java:102)
      at $Proxy49.findShipNamedFacility(Unknown Source)
      at com.rccl.asr.uc.helper.FacilityHelper.getVenueByShipCodeImpl(FacilityHelper.java:236)
0
Comment
Question by:onaled777
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sharon Seth
Sharon Seth earned 1000 total points
ID: 39683228
Probably you are using the wrong EJB jar versions while building the client .
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitkumar Panchal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39686446
yes, seems to be version mismatch between client and server jars.
0