Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware tools upgrade

Posted on 2013-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello,

I am currently working on some settings to ease my upgrade of VM's after upgrading vSphere.

I have seen, but never used the "Check and upgrade Tools during power cycling" on virtual machines in production. Any concerns or tips here other than that you don't get a snapshot / rollback possibility while using this option?

This will surely help me as windows operating systems will be rebooted during maintenance windows and therefore also upgraded to newest vmware tools available.

How do you do this in your environments without sitting night after night remediating batches of VM's? 150-400 VM's. Linux will still be done manually or through update manager due to RHEL.

I see this as something good for me, unless you have seen any downside with using this option.

Looking forward to hearing from you, thank :)
0
Comment
Question by:synackrst
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 39682931
0
 

Author Comment

by:synackrst
ID: 39682939
Alright, thanks. But have you tried having this setting enabled yourself? I am more concerned how to enviroment will handle this rather than setting the variable.

Have you encountered anything with the operation of the enviroment, possible issues and reasons not to use this setting?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39682945
To be honest, we have never been fans of automating VMware Tools upgrades, especially VMware Tools upgrades on Linux VMs, which often break.

We like to schedule this work, alongside manually updating VMs with updates and security patches. (yes, and we appreciate its' alot of work!)
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39682949
I work for an hosting provider and we have this settings across the board, we used it when we upgraded from 5 to 5.1 and couple of VMs failed due to MSI/Registry stuff. for Linux we do them manually.

for 5.5 we are planning to do orchestration around it because we had to do some manual work to check the correct updates
0