Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is XP product key still valid?

Posted on 2013-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi Experts,

I have recently purchased a secondhand Sony Vaio with Linux installed. I have noticed that the computer has a microsoft XP product key sticker on the back. Is there any way to check if this product key is still valid so I can install XP again as Linux is awful.
0
Comment
Question by:DColin
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 39683047
Yes it is still valid.  It is unique to that computer.  If you have an XP disk you will be able to install it.  I would recommend upgrading to Windows 7 (or 8/8.1 if you want) as support for XP will finish in April next year.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 39683180
Be aware that many OEM keys will only work with the OEM's own Windows XP installation media (as opposed to any generic XP installation media).  Otherwise, tagit has everything covered: it is still valid and upgrading is a wise suggestion due to the impending support cut-off date.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39683245
Also, you might consider ensuring that your version of Linux (and whatever products are installed) is updated to current levels and that it is running a desktop that fits your needs.

There isn't enough difference between recent Linux desktops and Windows XP that "awful" should fit, but there will definitely be need for learning some different ways of doing things. There is also a need for learning different ways whenever MS releases a new version of Windows, and that will be necessary anyway when you purchase the upgrade to Windows 7 soon. After all, XP is over 12 years old and has fallen quite a ways behind.

Tom
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39683253
To add to what Tom has said, I've heard the same "awful" comment from people going from Windows to Mac and Mac to Windows (more so the latter but anyway...).  It's exactly as he says, "learning some different ways of doing things".  They all do the same job.  They all have the "same" apps.   They are all very "plug and play".  

Work out what is so awful in Linux and what is so awesome in XP and post a few questions in the relevant topics here at EE.  There is a wealth of experience here and sometimes it might just be that one thing you can't see past that can be easily fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DColin
ID: 39683335
tagit & tliotta

I find it awful because it runs so slow. See my question below.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_28305963.html
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39683388
I don't doubt why you find out awful. It's a big learning curve for the standard Windows user. I tried to get other family members to use it as they quibbled about the cost of Windows (and Mac) but we're happy to pay after using or seeing Linux. We'll done for trying and getting thisfar with it!
Linux is not for everyone but don't expect Windows 7 to be an amazing difference. It will be more intensive on resources than xp.
What are the specs of the laptop? RAM, disk size, cpu etc
0