Solved

PC needs to be restarted to connect to server shared drive

Posted on 2013-11-28
4
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi There

I have a client that I do a little work for every now and then. I have been called in previously about a couple of PCs all of a sudden not being able to connect to shared folders on the server.  I changed cables and stop the machine from going to sleep etc. I never heard back and presumed that all was ok, but it wasn't.

First thing in the morning and occasionally through the day (when away from the machines) this seems to happen. However it doesn't affect access to printers or the internet. So I would believe that it would have something to do with the way the server was setup. Is there a lease time function that I should be looking at?
0
Comment
Question by:doey
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 166 total points
ID: 39683230
Have a look at below links:

Mapped Drive Connection to Network Share May Be Lost
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684

Loss of mapped drive, networked drive disconnects
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/c6da707b-5224-40f5-8d0e-e8985453221d/loss-of-mapped-drive-networked-drive-disconnects

Also check if there is any power management GPO configured run rsop on client computer and check.You can also check from DC too.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jmanishbabu
jmanishbabu earned 167 total points
ID: 39683516
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 167 total points
ID: 39688866
1) What is similar with all of the PC's that lose their connection to the share?  OS type, location, user's etc..

2) Any error in the servers/workstation event logs?

3) What type of AV software is running on the clients/server?

4) Is the file server a physical or virtual server?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doey
ID: 39720564
Hi All. I don't know what actually caused the issue but there was a very simple workaround. The mapping pathway was using the server name at the beginning. As soon as I changed it to the ip address instead of the the server name, there were no more issues.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to the overview of Microsoft Security Essentials. This is a free anti-virus software that guards your PC against viruses, spyware, worms, and other malicious software. This will be demonstrated using Windows…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows Live Photo Gallery and show you various editing filters and touches to photos you can apply. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Photo Gallery on Windows 7 operating system.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now