Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why change remote.domain.com mx record

Posted on 2013-11-28
11
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi all,

Just a quick question.

I had a client asking for their remote.domain.com mx record to be change to point to remote.domain.com

Why would they need to or want to do this? because the mail.domain.com is pointint to a different IP address?

Their IT guy is not very helpful and I was wondering out of interest?
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39683275
There might be 3 reasons:
a. If the resulting IP changes and they didn't change ISP (for example) then they want to receive mail on another server.
b. If the resulting IP changes and they changed ISP then they need to change the IP in order to continue receiving mail on the same server.
c. If the resulting IP DOESN'T change then they might want to clear out their naming convention.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39683304
Hello,

Its probably so that Exchange passes the reverse DNS checks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39683313
it might be the reason he wants his email delivery process done  internally within
its organization.

Take a look at this article
http://smtp25.blogspot.hk/2007/07/can-you-run-mail-server-without-mx.html

Hope understand your question completely, if not , please point it out


Duncan
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39683519
Could be few reasons:

1. SSL Certificate
2. Redundancy (multiple MX records)
3. 1 less DNS record to worry about.
4. Reverse DNS (spam check)as Scorpeo says.
5. The IT guy likes messing with you!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 39683578
Thanks guys,

the mail.domain.com is pointing to IP A
with MX record pointing to this server as its the mail server


whilst remote.domain.com has been changed to point to IP
with the mx pointing to this server.

regarding the answers;

1. SSL Cert? Why would pointing the MX record back here help with this please?

2. Redundancy - Again why would this be the case?

4. Reverse DNS I Can see why but this is not the mail server?

Thanks in advance guys.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39683600
1 - The name on the SSL certificate maybe remote.domain.com.  When users try and connect to mail.domain.com it will probably bring up a certificate error and make certain things (like remote desktop gateway for example).

2 - It wouldn't truely be redundant.  The record would but if its pointing to the same place so wouldn't help in the event of their server being down.

3 - If it is a web server then they may have created a sub site for this domain which navigates people to another page.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39683614
"2 - It wouldn't truely be redundant.  The record would but if its pointing to the same place so wouldn't help in the event of their server being down."

Not necessarily, could be multiple mail servers behind that IP with the firewall deciding which to deliver too.


Is the mail server an exchange box ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39683703
@Donnk - Good point, I hadn't thought of that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 39684038
the mail server on mail.domain.com and IP a is a SBS running an exchange mail server and handling all of the sites mail.

I'm not sure what the secondary site could be. The SSL would make sense if the remote wasn't pointing to the second IP.

Scorpeo, regarding point 3 - what use would haveing an mx record setup for a web server hold?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39684805
Regarding point 3, it wouldn't have any use.  I was more thinking about an A record for the remote web workplace built into SBS.  If their certificate is for remote.domain.com then accessing it via mail.domain.com will generate certificate errors.

They may have just done it to keep things tidy in DNS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flynny
ID: 39700674
many thanks guys.
0