Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Runing crontab jobs for postgres user ?

Posted on 2013-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
2,319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hi Experts,

I need to run some script over my Postgres database by postgres user. So, I have set a cron tab to execute it for every 5 minutes.

*/5 * * * * /folder/script1 -m srv1:5432 -s srv2:5432 -b /usr/lib/postgresql/9.2/bin

Open in new window


script1=the file containing my script

But its not running. I can't root's crontab since it's not allowed in Postgres service.

Can you kindly help me on this and thanks a lot for your time !
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39683328
Did you run your script at linux shell directly and successfully ?

If yes, maybe you need to add it in your script

PATH="/bin:/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:/opt/usr/bin:/opt/usr/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/local/sbin;
/yourscriptlocation;"   which is just example only

and it might also need to do  " chmod 755 yourscript"

Hope understand your question completely, if not , please point it out

Duncan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gwnet
ID: 39684216
Hi,
maybe this help you:

su postgres -c " your command eq. bash script "

or

sudo su postgres -c "your commend  ... "
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 750 total points
ID: 39684234
Shakthi777,

Be reminded, output all stuff including error/warning  generated from script to
a file, post_error.log by the following cron-job setting that will help
to debug your issue in post_error.log

*/5 * * * * /folder/script1 -m srv1:5432 -s srv2:5432 -b /usr/lib/postgresql/9.2/bin >post_error.log


Duncan
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
simon3270 earned 750 total points
ID: 39688639
Also, some crontabs have a command length limit - yours (particularly if the script isn't actually in the quite short /folder/script1 J) might be too long.  Try having a wrapper script called, say, /folder/script2 whcich you call with no arguments, and that contains just:
PATH=/bin:/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/folder
exec /folder/script1 -m srv1:5432 -s srv2:5432 -b /usr/lib/postgresql/9.2/bin

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 39787918
tnx !
0