?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro network card not in domain configuration

Posted on 2013-11-28
19
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello, I have a computer on Windows 7 pro on a domain.

domain
But in the network connection it doesn't recognize it as a domain computer

2
And also in the Firewall

3
Could you help me to add the computer to the domain in network card so I can control it by Policy.

tanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdmmp
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39683294
It says you're not authenticated. Have you followed this: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/connect-your-computer-to-a-domain and got the message that you successfully connected to the domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmmp
ID: 39683340
yes I did
It is present in the Active Directory and It allow access to netwotk shares when user is logged in
But the network doesn't recognize the domain
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39683346
It could be for very simple reasons: to judge what profile to set, windows does not use one NIC, it uses all. If one of the NICs is not connected to an AD, then domain profile will not be chosen.

"Wait", you might say, "I only have one NIC" - are you sure? Open ncpa.cpl and see whether there aren't any virtual network cards (VMware/virtual box/...) present. These would need to be deactivated.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mdmmp
ID: 39683369
I have one NIC

1
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39683381
It still says "Not authenticated" there. Which means your computer did not receive the "all green" signal from your DC.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39683383
What do the access logs from your computer and the DC say? You should have some errors there too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmmp
ID: 39683385
that is the problem I think, but don't know how to resolve it
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39683386
When in doubt, check the logs first. Pay attention to the errors/warnings. Post here what you don't understand.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39683389
What OS is your DC? Server 2003, by any chance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmmp
ID: 39683392
I found a log on the computer

Nom du journal :System
Source :       NETLOGON
Date :         28/11/2013 12:28:18
ID de l’événement :3210
Catégorie de la tâche :Aucun
Niveau :       Erreur
Mots clés :    Classique
Utilisateur :  N/A
Ordinateur :   FIXSSABUR00014.mmp.local
Description :
Cet ordinateur ne peut pas authentifier avec \\SRVBUCO3.mmp.local, un contrôleur de domaine Windows pour le domaine MMP. Cet ordinateur pourrait par conséquent refuser les demandes d’ouvertures de session. Cette impossibilité d’authentification pourrait avoir été causée par un autre ordinateur sur le même réseau, utilisant le même nom ou ayant un mot de passe non reconnu pour ce compte d’ordinateur. Si ce message s’affiche encore, contactez votre administrateur système.
XML de l’événement :
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="NETLOGON" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">3210</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-11-28T11:28:18.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>114817</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>FIXSSABUR00014.mmp.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>MMP</Data>
    <Data>\\SRVBUCO3.mmp.local</Data>
    <Binary>220000C0</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmmp
ID: 39683393
The OS is WS2008R2
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmmp
ID: 39683399
Here is the search in AD, the computer name is not in double as the error message say
1
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39683400
Well, looks like there is your problem: incorrect user/password or duplicate name on the network.

By any chance you use the same user as someone else on your network? That would cause problems too, cause you can't login from 2 locations at once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmmp
ID: 39683402
There is also a group Policy error that say it can't apply because no connectivity with the DC

Nom du journal :System
Source :       Microsoft-Windows-GroupPolicy
Date :         28/11/2013 11:46:53
ID de l’événement :1129
Catégorie de la tâche :Aucun
Niveau :       Erreur
Mots clés :    
Utilisateur :  Système
Ordinateur :   FIXSSABUR00014.mmp.local
Description :
Échec du traitement de la stratégie de groupe en raison d’une absence de connectivité réseau vers un contrôleur de domaine. Il peut s’agir d’un problème temporaire. Un message de réussite est généré une fois que l’ordinateur est connecté au contrôleur de domaine et que la stratégie de groupe est correctement traitée. Si aucun message de réussite ne s’affiche pendant plusieurs heures, contactez votre administrateur.
XML de l’événement :
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-GroupPolicy" Guid="{AEA1B4FA-97D1-45F2-A64C-4D69FFFD92C9}" />
    <EventID>1129</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8000000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-11-28T10:46:53.323729600Z" />
    <EventRecordID>114786</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation ActivityID="{02ECB8C4-1894-492B-8314-F69C41933525}" />
    <Execution ProcessID="1220" ThreadID="2304" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>FIXSSABUR00014.mmp.local</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="SupportInfo1">1</Data>
    <Data Name="SupportInfo2">1254</Data>
    <Data Name="ProcessingMode">0</Data>
    <Data Name="ProcessingTimeInMilliseconds">3775</Data>
    <Data Name="ErrorCode">1222</Data>
    <Data Name="ErrorDescription">Soit il n’y a pas de réseau, soit le réseau n’a pas démarré. </Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 39683403
As I understand some french, I might be able to help.
The message says, there possibly is another computer with the same name on the network. That will definitely break the trust between your machine and the domain sooner or later. See if you can find the other machine (a clone maybe?).

You should disjoin the domain, rename your machine, and rejoin again.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39683410
If only my French teacher would know that her effort to teach us how to appreciate Baudelaire would lead to me reading MS logs... :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdmmp
ID: 39683837
I disjoin and rejoin again with the same name and it works
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39684800
With the same name? Did you eliminate the other station?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmmp
ID: 39684856
First I disjoin the Workstation from the domain
Then I delete from the AD the computer
Then I rejoin de domain with the same name

This is the only station with this name, I don't know why the error message indicate duplicate name.
0