Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 PowerShell to grant all users full-access to a mailbox

Posted on 2013-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a mailbox in Exchange 2010 which I would like to grant all users full-access to.  I'd like to do this with PowerShell.

I'm thinking I would use the
Get-Mailbox

Open in new window

command to get a list of all mailboxes and pipe it to the
Add-MailboxPermissions

Open in new window

command, something like this.

Get-Mailbox | Add-MailboxPermission -Identity '<mailbox>' -AccessRights FullAccess

Open in new window


But this doesn't work.  Can somebody help correct my bad PowerShell please?!

Best regards
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Huxham
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 39683316
Not Very Secure
or if you want Domain users

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity '<mailbox>' -User "Domain Users" -AccessRights FullAccess


or if you want Authenticated users

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity '<mailbox>' -User "Authenticated Users" -AccessRights FullAccess
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Huxham
ID: 39683322
Thanks, but I should have clarified.  I want to add all users individually so the mailbox is mapped for them in the Outlook client.  If I add them as a group the mailbox is not automapped in Outlook.

Thanks
Paul
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1200 total points
ID: 39683411
Try..
Get-Mailbox | % {Add-MailboxPermission -Identity '<mailbox>' -User $_.Alias -AccessRights FullAccess}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Huxham
ID: 39683415
Hi Subsun

That's exactly what I wanted!

Many thanks
Paul
0