[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CMDLETS error on SBS 2011 Exchange Shell

Posted on 2013-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a user with an issue with there Outlook. When email appears in the inbox it sits there for maybe 5 mins or a few seconds and is then moved to there deleted items.

I have found that maybe the issue is to do with a an Automateprocessing flag HOWEVER when I open the Exhange Powershell and run get-mailboxcalendarsettings username | fl I get an error "The term 'get-mailboxcalendarsettings' is not recongnised etc etc.

The weird thing with this is that I had got it to show once already and established that it was set correctly and decided that to rule anything odd out I would run
Set-calendarprocessing user -AutomateProcessing: Autoupdate

regardless and see if it made a difference. It was at this point I got the error with Set-Calendarprocessing so I closed the powershell and reopened to see if it would clear and now neither work.

Help!

Alose if you have any help with the Outlook issue other than the above

This is a SBS 2011 Standard "Swing" Migration from SBS 2003

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richeyyy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39683522
any outlook rules ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39684002
Is the SBS server fully up to date? Exchange 2010 should be on SP3 (14.3 in EMC).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richeyyy
ID: 39684195
no no rules or stagnant ones either iI have check that on both the pc and within management shell

Yes all up to date. I just can't understand how it managed to run the command once and not again or at all for the other one
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39685801
I don't think you are running the correct command. From memory the command you are running is for Exchange 2007, on 2010 and 2013 it is

Get-MailboxCalendarConfiguration

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335165(v=exchg.141).aspx

Simon.
0