Solved

Users are not able to see in published folder/Apps after loging into webinterface

Posted on 2013-11-28
8
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi Guies,

WE are currently facing an issue where users are not able to see published Folder/Apps Users were previously able to see published apps.Web interface and secure access gateway are same.I have followed below steps but no luck.Please advise

1)Citrix farm is already added to webinterface
2)Restarted cittrix server
3)xml port is used is 80
4)Able to telnet citrix server from gateway server

Can you please advise what extra settings need to be verified/checked?
What settings need to be compared with other farm/Published apps which are visible to user.?

Please advise

Regards,
Rtantra
0
Comment
Question by:Rahul Patil
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 39684559
1. Have you recently configured the Access Gateway on the webinterface? Is the STA servers on the web interface set the same as on the Access Gateway?

2. Which XML brokers are set in the Citrix Farm servers on the Web Interface? Ensure that the IMA service is up and running.

3. What port did you telnet to Citrix servers? Did you telnet to all Citrix servers? Apart from telneting 1494 or 2598, your issue is actually on enumerating your resources between the WI and the XML brokers - so you actually need to telnet the XML brokers from the WI on port 80 to see if the XML is responding.

4. Check the event viewer on the WI for any further events and details
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Rahul Patil
ID: 39684720
Hi,

1)Gateway is not recently configured its old one.However some changes were made due to outage

2)Ima is running.XML brokers are in place

3)Telnet to port 80 and 8080

4)Event viewer looks ok

Is there any setting to hide folders published on web interface?

Regards,
Rtantra
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 39684893
"...However some changes were made due to outage"

I suspect that's your issue - what changes were made? Sounds like you've done something and now you're looking in all the other places. Chances are you simply need to revert the change.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 39686389
Can you elaborate on these changes.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Rahul Patil
ID: 39686450
Hi,

Some farms were removed due to outage and now all are re added.

Also can yo please let me know how to check if two secure access gateway are in load balancing?Do  changes one server replicates to other or we have manually perform them like adding or removing for?

Regards,
Rtantra
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 39686491
Just to ensure we are speaking the same language, when you say secure access gateway, do you mean the software Citrix secure gateway or do you mean the Citrix Access Gateway? I just noticed that you might be meaning the first - am I correct?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Rahul Patil
ID: 39688146
Hi,

Yes you are correct.It's software secure access gateway.

Regards,
Rtantra
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 39693017
Do you have the following Hotfix installed?:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX130660
0