Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iOS7 - Mail app requesting password for o365 account

Posted on 2013-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hi Guys,

One of our apprentices reset everyones 365 password by mistake. This has been corrected and every staff member has reset their passwords again.

However, one director is having an issue where he is constantly prompted for his password on his iPhone only.

We reset the password, synced, reset the password back and synced... this works for around 30 mins when he is prompted again.

We removed and re-added the Exchange account in IOS, it connects. Again after 30 mins issue reoccurs.

We removed the account, reset the password, restarted the phone, re added the account with the new password. This again starts prompting for a password.

We are at a loss. Can anyone suggest something we can try to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Chris--W
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 39683431
ring microsoft
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chris--W
ID: 39683432
Tried that, they are as helpful as ever.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 39683445
so you got it sorted ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chris--W
ID: 39683454
No, Microsoft support is about as useful as a gold fish. Because it works in Outlook, they say its a phone issue and that they cant help.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 39683459
try on the iphone reset to default in the software
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39684066
Well support is right in this case, if anything you should contact Apple regarding this.

I cannot give you a solution for this, as my iPhone never got version above iOS 4, but as a workaround you can install the OWA iPhone App:

http://blogs.office.com/b/office365tech/archive/2013/07/16/owa-for-iphone-and-owa-for-ipad.aspx

I've only seen positive feedback for it so far, so at least give it a try. If anything, it is a Microsoft product and you can ask for support on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris--W
ID: 39692570
We are going with OWA as a work around while MS try and fix this as the issue is happening on 2 iPads and an iPhone for this one user.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SCCountyIT
ID: 39805273
We're experiencing the same issue with one out of many dozens of iPhone users on our Exchange server. It was happening on this user's iPhone 5 and followed to his brand new 5s. So it looks more like a Microsoft problem than an Apple problem to me. But I'm still searching for a (non-OWA) solution, obviously.

AK
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chris--W
ID: 39814396
After many engagements with MS it looks like the issue is some device that the user setup is still trying to authenticate and failing.

This eventually locks the account out. MS have some tools to manage devices and de-auth them to stop this happening, but from my investigation with the tools they gave me it looks like some of their servers havnt de-authed the device and as such still causes the account to lock out.

What we are trialing is a new account in 365 to get away from devices trying to auth against this account.
0