[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing to Currency Format

Posted on 2013-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
EE Pros,

Ssaqibh wrote a Currency Update Macro for me.  I have one change to make.  The Attached Workbook works fine except the Currency formatting doesn't change when making the Currency Selection.  The formatting needs to be in Currency - Column I Cell 4 and below.

That's it!

Thank you in advance.

B.
Currency-Update-and-Displayv2.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39683472
Where do you set/select the currency?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39683490
Sub CurrencyUpdate()
Dim cel As Range, cn As Range
Sheets("Currency").QueryTables(1).Refresh
Set cn = Sheets("Currency").Range("J3:R3").Find(Sheets("Customer-inputs").Range("F2").Value, , xlValues)
For Each cel In Sheets("Currency").Range("G4:G10000")
cel.Offset(, 2).Value = Sheets("Currency").Cells(cel.Row, cn.Column).Value
cel.Offset(, 2).NumberFormat = Cells(cel.Row, cn.Column).NumberFormat
If cel.Value <> "" Then
    Sheets(Replace(Split(cel.Value, "!")(0), "'", "")).Range(Split(cel.Value, "!")(1)).Value = cel.Offset(, 2).Value
    Sheets(Replace(Split(cel.Value, "!")(0), "'", "")).Range(Split(cel.Value, "!")(1)).NumberFormat = cel.Offset(, 2).NumberFormat
End If
Next cel
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39683579
Ssaq,

I changed the macro; however, now it appears it is doing a lot of additional work (see the flickering) when firing "Update".  

Can you take a quick look?

B.
Currency-Update-and-Displayv3.xlsm
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39683727
Move line 8 up to line 6
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39683999
That works!  Will be authoring another question for another slight change to the program.

Thanks for hanging in there with me!

B.
0