?
Solved

Migrating from Exch2003 to Exch2010 Public folders

Posted on 2013-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi

I have an old MS Exchange 2003 with lots of Public Folders, which I have moved to Exch2010 along with the mailboxes.
My problem is, that when I turn off the old Exchange server, then the local Outlook clients can not access the Public Folders, but if you are using OWA, which connect to the 2010, then there is no problem with the Public Folders.

If I run an outlook /rpcdiag from one of the clients, I can see that the Public Folders points to the old Exch2003 server.

I have done everything I have found on the internet, so I'm stuck here.

Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:systemgruppen
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:I Qasmi
ID: 39683437
check this and see if you missed out some steps migrating successfully to 2k10

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000426.htm

Also check the Step 4 - "Configure and Migrate" under this migration article

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm

which depicts the successful migration of public folders for outlook
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 2000 total points
ID: 39683584
check I f public folder database (Exchange 2010) is selected in mailbox database.

1. In the console tree, navigate to Organization Configuration > Mailbox.

2. In the result pane, select the mailbox database.

3. In the action pane, under the mailbox database name, click Properties.

4. In <Mailbox Database Name> Properties, click the Client Settings tab.

5. In Select Public Folder Database, and then click OK.

7. Click OK.

Check this from http://h10025.www1.hp.com

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=in&lc=en&docname=c03067468
0