Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP developer for CRM

Posted on 2013-11-28
12
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-18
Dear Experts

We recently went live on CRM we have Sugar CRM pro but a shocking news implementer informed they are closing their business due to their internal management issues and many php developers quit,  we still have customization to be made we are looking for good PHP and mysql resources to work for us,

1.Please suggest what are the steps to be taken from this situation
2.how and where we can get the PHP experienced developers and mysql resources.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Brady earned 501 total points
ID: 39683784
There are many php developers out there and a few that really know what they are doing. Have you tired putting an ad on craigslist or somewhere? I'm sure you will get lots of hits.

I bet there might be a few of the developers that left the company that would be willing to help you. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 501 total points
ID: 39683839
You could try Elance.com or mavenlink.com, they have contractors who bid on the jobs you post. You could probably find an excellent replacement.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 498 total points
ID: 39684113
It would be great if you could answer some my queries.
 
1> First of all how much projects do you have in sugar crm.
2> What if they get switch to different program .
3> Is you organization an IT firm
4> Do you require freelancer or permanent member as php developer.

As a php developer i would check whether he is able to work on any php platform if he has been given time to do some RND for the same

Freelancer / contractor can help you in that.

If you don't mind may i know for which projects you require a developer i hope i am not violating EE rules
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39685655
... they are closing their business due to their internal management issues and many php developers quit ...
Where did you get this information?  Have you contacted the company directly to see if it's true?

Most recent press releases:
http://www.sugarcrm.com/newspress/sugarcrm-redefines-crm-individual-mind

Career opportunities:
http://www.sugarcrm.com/about/current-openings

This does not appear to be a company that is closing its business.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 39685678
Those links may be stale Ray. Not sure but it could be possible that they just haven't updated their website. Either way I agree, he should call them directly and find out for sure.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39685725
Maybe, but the date on the press release is November 12, 2013 -- that isn't very stale!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 39685828
Geez I looked for a date and did,'t see one Ray. Must have had to much turkey with my beer last night! Actually I don't remember getting home last night haha but yet here I am working today (from home yay!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 39687071
Thanks for all, I have been asked from management will be recommended if we hire Senior PHP developer and one php developer for testing and manage, please suggest.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39687143
Both can be done by one itself if given chance to work in free hand or in free way
i hope in EE we have option to hire .
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39687162
Have you asked SugarCrm.com about this?  They would almost certainly be able to provide developer support.  They may have a developer network of qualified individuals.
http://www.sugarcrm.com/partners
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 39698270
Hi insoftservice

we are into real estate business
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39699035
If require our company could handle your project. I hope i am not violating EE rules.
0