Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Live Mail (Version 2009) on XP SP3, freezing when downloading emails with attachement

Posted on 2013-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hello Experts,

Over the last few days, my Windows Live Mail (version 2009) keeps freezing when trying to download email account emails that have attachements in them - other test accounts, with no attachments download without problems.

I've disabled my Virus checker/firewall (McAfee) to check if that was the probloem - but Windows Live Mail still freezes. McAfee have also taken a look and said their product is functioning fine...

I've tried to to repair Windows Live (mail), but the attached error occurs - as it says it has trouble installing Microsoft Choice Guard?

I've got a signifiant number of emails in Windows Lives mail, along with 6 different email accounts, so do not want to lose anything!

It's driving me nuts, so any help will be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks

Regards

JamWales
WindowsLiveRepairFailed.png
0
Comment
Question by:Jamie
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 750 total points
ID: 39683715
I did not have too much luck with Live Mail and lots of accounts/emails. After about 5 GB of emails it becomes very slow.

I use now Thunderbird. You do have to be careful so no one folder is over 4GB (stupid bug that has been around for ages and no one bothered to resolve), but as long as you keep your mails in separate folders you're OK.

https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/thunderbird/

PS: it does import your emails/accounts from Live Mail

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 750 total points
ID: 39683981
JamWales--
This reference explains what Microsoft Choice Guard is and how to uninstall it.  Windows Live Mail is one of the apps in Windows Live Essentials.
http://techdows.com/2010/08/what-is-microsoft-choice-guard-how-to-to-uninstall-it-from-your-computer.html

I have a more recent version of WLM and Windows Choice Guard was not installed.  So maybe MS decided it was not too useful.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 39684080
Hello DanCraciun and jcimarron,

Thank you both for your help and suggestions - both very useful. Since raising the question, given most software houses don't admit their products are at fault, I looked further into McAfee - and found the cause of my problem - it was the real time scanning of email attachments - which when diabled allowed all my emails to come through... time for me to speak to McAfee again!

Regards

JamWales
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39684119
JamWales --thanks for telling us the solution.
0