Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NL-HPW200 wifi extender

Posted on 2013-11-28
16
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I'm fairly certain the the above device in my possession (manual at http://daffodil.dyndns.biz/webtmp/WN3000RP_IG_13APR2012.pdf ) is broken as far as powerline is concerned in the location in which it must work. The question is, can it operate as a wireless AP, purely by bridging from the wired ethernet connection it's getting as a feed from an ethernet switch? It would thus be ignoring the powerline element entirely.

Note: Title changed from WN3000RP wifi extender  by SouthMod
0
Comment
Question by:CEHJ
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 39683535
from the other powerline adapter do you see any status lights they are usually status lights to say the powerline is active
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39683540
No. I'm accepting that as broken, as i mentioned
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 39683550
is it under warranty ?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39683565
No
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 39683567
you will need to replace it then
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39683573
So you're saying it can't be 'fed' from ethernet?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39683955
As far as I can tell, that never was a powerline device.

Did you peruse the manual located at
http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/GDC/WN3000RP/WN3000RP_UM_1Feb13.pdf ?

And do you have Enable Wireless Access Point checked in its setups?WN3000RP Advanced Wireless Settings (click for larger)
If so, and you still can't get it to work by connecting its ethernet port to a LAN port on the router you're trying to extend, then it's not intended to be used as a hard wired AP (i.e. in that case the ethernet port is intended to be used only as a client bridge).
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39684350
So sorry - stupidly i posted the wrong manual. This is the device manual
http://daffodil.dyndns.biz/webtmp/NL-HPW200.pdf-user-manual.pdf
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39685320
So, you also mean the title of this thread is incorrect?  :)

It looks like you should be able to disable the DHCP Server in the NL-HPW200 (the manual doesn't say what the other DHCP choice is besides Server, but change that to other than Server), and put the WDS in Lazy Mode with Phy Mode of Greenfield (that allows both OFDM and CCK), and it should work how you want it to, as long as AP Isolation is set to Disable.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39685342
So, you also mean the title of this thread is incorrect?  :)
Indeed it is. Putting that right immediately before i read your answer.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39685364
It looks like ... Disable.
That sounds good. When i get it back into my possession that's the first thing i'll try.

Looking at the manual, it looks like i should also be able to put it into bridge mode, as long as i manually insert the mac address of the wireless router too or am i wrong?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39685467
In bridge mode with a MAC address specified, the wireless would talk only to the device with that MAC address.  I guess that would be fine as long as you only wanted to talk to one specific device with the wireless.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39685497
In bridge mode with a MAC address specified, the wireless would talk only to the device with that MAC address.
I thought one would have to make that the MAC address of the 'master' AP? So do you mean that essentially nothing could then connect to the 'slave' AP?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39685760
> I thought one would have to make that the MAC address of the 'master' AP?

If used in WDS Bridge Mode, it connects wirelessly to the 'master' AP and provides a hard-wired connection to a local device through the ethernet port. That's backward from the way I understood you wanted to use it.

If it doesn't work in Lazy Mode, try disabling WDS altogether.

Without one to experiment with, I can't tell you for sure... and I don't find anyone here in the USA selling them (the plugs shown on them at the NewLink website won't fit in my outlets to power them, so I assume they don't make a version for the United States).
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39685949
Thanks Darr247 it's kind of academic as your excellent instructions for lazy mode worked fine. I'm just waiting for a mod to put my blunder right and i shall accept your solution
0
 
LVL 86

Author Closing Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39690355
Apologies to all for posting the wrong device
0