Solved

iPad storage usage not adding up

Posted on 2013-11-28
6
3,517 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I have a ipad 4th gen - 16gb. It reads that I have 0 bytes available - under Settings / General / Usage it reads that I have 13.2gig used.. When I manually calculate used storage it only adds up to 2.3 gigs. I dont have much loaded.. No Music and about 12 pictures on the ipad no games.
0
Comment
Question by:Goraps
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39683638
In iTunes .. when the iPad is plugged in .. highlight it and you can then see the coloured bar at the bottom which explains the rough breakdown of space used.

Can you reply with a screenshot of this or summary of what it says?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 39683810
It is show most data as "other data"

ipad data
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 39683846
Thanks for posting that ... it does appear that your system has a huge space allocation to OTHER.  This usually comprises data connected with your apps (apart from music, video, photos and the apps themselves).  Other: Everything else, such as contacts, calendars, messages, emails and their attachments, Safari Offline Reading List, settings, and other system resources.  Is there any chance you've giant email boxes or big dropbox database

If you open the Settings app on the iPad and go to General section and look at Usage.  Can you spot any apps using up GB of data?

Since iOS7 I've heard that this can happen to some devices ... see this article
http://www.iphonefaq.org/archives/97281?page=1

If this also shows that the iPad is FULL it would seem that the recommended option is to
1. Backup the iPad
2. Reset to Factory Settings
3. Load the backup back onto the device.

This would appear to clear up the issue in most cases BUT before you do that see can you spot any data hog on the iPad under the Usage section
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 39683879
The usage only adds up to 2.3 Gigs.. and the free storage keeps changing from 0 to as you can see 75megs.

Data usage
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39683884
75MB is pretty small relative to the overall space anyway so it is to all intents FULL.

Nothing looks particularly bloated on the app Usage list.

I'd be tempted to do the Backup - Reset to the iPad to Factory Settings and then Restore using that backup and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39691609
Can you tell me the usage of your iPad? Do you download ebooks, PDF files or video from time to time (i.e. the "Open in" feature"?

If you do not want to do a factory reset, you need to remove the apps where the "Open in" feature point to as there are phantom files resided inside the apps which does not count in the storage usage.

For your information, my iBook app does contain a few GB of phantom files as I download ebooks a lot and the storage space could only be released by removing and installing the iBook app.
0