Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

share folders in a workgroup environment with windows 2008/2012 with win xp, win 7 pcs

Posted on 2013-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
to share folders in a workgroup environment on windows 2008/2012 server with xp and win 7 pcs
- is there additional client licensing that we need to purchase?
- heard there are some software for workgroup folder sharing, are these recommended?
- considerations we need to do when implementing?
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39683650
You don't need any additional software - you can share folder workgroup fashion sing the built in Share and NTFS permissions just as you would on a workstation.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 450 total points
ID: 39683653
If you elect to go for workgroup style sharing, rather than using Active Directory, then you will need to create accounts on the local machines and on the server an manually set and synchronise the passwords,
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 450 total points
ID: 39683670
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 600 total points
ID: 39683829
If the files reside on the server, you still need User or Device CALs, even if it's not a domain. As per MS documents "every device/user that accesses your
server", it does not state how (workgroup/domain).
If files are located on the PC's, that's another matter of course.
Also, servers with OEM installation, already include 5 CALs, you need to buy more if you go over 5 PC's accessing the server. Servers installed from Volume Licensing, start with 0 CALs.
0