Solved

Excel add in for few users only on Citrix Xenapp 6

Posted on 2013-11-28
13
697 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Hi All,

I have a problem in that we have a requirement for an Excel add in that is quite sensitive and therefore I only want it available to a few users. With Citrix, it seems that if an add in is installed it is available for all users. Is there a way to restrict who gets access to what add-in?
0
Comment
Question by:MSSC_support
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Zack Barresse earned 500 total points
ID: 39683946
Hi there,

Depends on how you want to set it up. Assuming you're talking about an XLAM add-in, you can utilize it's OnOpen method to check the computer name and username when opening. You'd either need to have a pre-populated list with the data on it for who can view it.

When I install an add-in I always put it in C:\Windows\Addins, so it is easily available for everyone. By default add-ins are installed to the current users path:

C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\AddIns

Wouldn't you just control who was able to download/install the add-in though? Seems like it would be easier to do that than try to code around it.

Regards,
Zack Barresse
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39684611
The Workaround for this requirement is publish the Excel with specific addin which user request and give permission only to specific users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 39684844
Well it is going to sit on a terminal server environment. It is a Sage plugin on Excel. I only want this add in visible to the few finance users.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 39684890
Ok, assuming you're using a published desktop:

The way I've done this, personally, in the past is to have two shortcuts for excel and a script that copies the relevant one based on group membership.

The one for users who do not need the plugin is simply to add /s after excel.exe in the shortcut - this starts it in safe mode which disables plugins.

If it is a published application it's even easier because you just have two published Excels and one is the safe mode version.

You may want to check with your version of Excel exactly what safe mode disables before you do this as it's been some time since I did it this way and for that company, their demands on Excel were absolutely minimal so it broke nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 39685078
We use excel 2010. We do not use add ins except for Sage so I will try that and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 39685094
I tried it with the /s switch and the add in still runs. And yes we use published desktop.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 39685102
sekarc4u, how do i do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 39685131
Also,

doing some more research it is a COM add in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 39690110
Anyone else have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zack Barresse
ID: 39690702
If it's a COM add-in you either need access to the source code, or you have to manage the folder location in which it's located with permissions. Might be worth asking Citrix directly.

Zack
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 39695115
Worked like a charm! It fails to load the add in with the permissions and you cannot force it to work.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40398836
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0