Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do I need antivirus on a Windows 2012 Hyper-V host

Posted on 2013-11-28
12
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am only running Hyper-V on this server, nothing else.

If so is there a free one anyone can recommend.

thanks Terry
0
Comment
Question by:terrybuck9
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39683746
No need.

Worth reading (why not? and why?) of using an antivirus in your environment:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/andrew/archive/2011/11/09/anti-virus-and-hyper-v-yes-or-no.aspx >
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39683766
I assume you have guest machines and they for sure would need antivirus.

I would also make sure your host is behind a strong firewall.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vishnu Kiran
ID: 39684712
As you're running Hyper-V as a service on top of Windows Server 2012, then you should run your anti-virus software on the host OS and also in each guest OS.

Running an antivirus application only at the host level provides inadequate protection, just as only running antivirus software within the individual VM's can leave the host OS unprotected.

You can evaluate Antivirus vendors available in the market

.....Vishnu
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:terrybuck9
ID: 39684834
Thanks for comments.

It seems your comments are saying that if I run on my host just core OS and Hyper-V I do not need AV, but if I run full OS with Gui I do?

I would always have AV on guests.

Terry
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39704891
Comodo AV is free...
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybuck9
ID: 39736699
Unfortunately Comodo AV does not run on Server 2012.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39736968
Symantec Endpoint Protection is not free but not expensive and it will run on your server so far as I know.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 39737059
You probably mistook it for free home user product...

Go to comodo endpoint security manager/download 10 free licences....

 a) Microsoft® Windows™ Server family:
    Windows 2003 Server (SP2 or higher) x86 and x64 editions
    Windows 2003 Small Business Server
    Windows 2003 Small Business Server R2
    Windows 2008 Server (SP2 or higher) x86 and x64 editions
    Windows 2008 Small Business Server
    Windows 2008 Server R2
    Windows 2011 Small Business Server
    Windows 2012 Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybuck9
ID: 39742573
Thanks I will try the comodo next week.

Terry
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39939041
Now it is different licencing. Just 60 days I think.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aswad Ghazi
ID: 40128659
I have the same situation where I am running 2 servers with windows 2012 hyper V (Not R2) with GUI. On the VMs I have 2008 r2 & sophos endpoint antivirus running but nothing on the host machines. Could you please advise if I should leave it as it is? Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybuck9
ID: 40129108
Hi

I did in the end, I used Vipre.  They have a Hyper-V Client and host system.

Thanks Terry
0