?
Solved

Wifi Adapter Driver Needed

Posted on 2013-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Happy Thanks giving all!

I need a driver for the following:

Linksys Wireless-G PCI Adapter
Model: WMP54G
Version 4.1

I have tried to find the driver at the Linksys site to no avail. I performed a Google search and found some links to said driver but I am not sure that they legit. Also, can someone verify if this adapter can be used for bith XP and Windows 7.

Thanks you
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 39683794
You're correct it's not on the website, while the lower hardware versions do have it.
But please note, Linksys also used more generic chipsets before, so I believe this one should also be a generic chipset. Please copy & paste the hardware ID of the device. In device manager, right mouse click on it (probably the one with the yellow question mark), then Details tab, then the hardware id('s). If they're are more lines, just copy them all and paste them here
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Kelly earned 420 total points
ID: 39683801
So, since the Linksys site (http://support.linksys.com/en-us/support/adapters/WMP54G) doesn't have any driver downloads, your only option is to use the OEM driver (Ralink which is now Mediatek): http://www.mediatek.com/_en/07_downloads/01_windows.php

From Google, the v4.1 uses the RT256 driver, instructions here: http://www.sevenforums.com/network-sharing/35312-dreaded-wmp54g.html

I have a USB wireless adapter I had to do this for, as like this Linksys adapter, Linksys never kept it updated for newer Operating Systems, while the OEM has. It wasn't this Linksys adapter, but the concept is the same (use OEM driver in place of Manufacturer driver when the mfg doesn't keep it up to date).
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 39683806
Hi Kimputer.  Thanks for the response. At the moment the adapter is not installed on a computer. We are going to our son's later this afternoon and he needs one. I was going to install it then. Is there something on the adapter itself that may help me further identify.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 39683841
No, the solution from matthewstevenkelly is sound, and should work. With your provided hardware ID's I would probably land on the same download page.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 80 total points
ID: 39684812
you can connect the pc over Lan to the net, and use windows update>optional updates
it can have a generic driver
0