Solved

SBS 2011 with Exchange 2010, need to add exchange users over a few weeks

Posted on 2013-11-28
6
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have setup a customer with SBS 2011 with Exchange 2010, they have 25 users that travel across north america, so getting their computers to set them up for exchange is going to take a while. I have started to use the pop connector as their domain is hosted elsewhere and don't want to move it until I've move all users to the exchange 2010.

I've setup exchange with a Smart Host which works well for sending to anyone that is not on their company domain.

The problem is when the users that I have setup so far try to email anybody on the company domain it trys to deliver the email internally instead of sending it out the Smart Host. I have tried to setup a send connector, but it doesn't look like you have any control over internal delivery.

I would like all emails to be sent out to the Smart Host so the mobile users can still get emails from their head office.

I've done this on a SBS 2003 server, but Exchange 2010 looks completely different.

I would appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:GeorgeBotko
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:donnk
donnk earned 150 total points
ID: 39683826
Setup an accepted domain to push email out of the exchange box for users you havent connected directly to exchange yet and are still popping email. Here is how

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj657737(v=exchg.150).aspx

connect all users DIRECTLY to the exchange box for all devices, easy using outlook anywhere. As you connect them remove them from the step above.

Shout if you get stuck.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 39683850
I don't think you have your design worked out properly.

First of all, how do your clients connect to what you call the other domain.
A user cannot have their mailbox hosted on two servers at the same time.
Mail can only be delivered to one or the other.

What is your plan for the switchover?  25 users are not many, how big are their mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39683878
oh forgot to add, use the pop connector in sbs manager for the users directly attached to SBS, once they are all migrated change the MX record to the SBS box and remove the pop connector.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 350 total points
ID: 39684186
Hello,

What you need to do is go into EMC, expand Organization Configuration / Hub Transport and go to the Accepted Domain tab. Change your domain from Authoritative to Internal Relay. What this will do is cause Exchange to delivery any addresses it can't resolve internally, externally.  

If you have already setup mailboxes for the remote people who are still using the hosted email, you will need to disable automatic email address updates on the email addresses tab then remove the SMTP address of your domain from their address list. You will then create a contact that has that address as the external address. You will then go to the Mail Flow Setting tab of the mailbox and open the Delivery Options. Set the forwarding address to the contact.

Now when an Exchange user emails a hosted user, the mail will be routed to the hosted system. When you want to migrate the user to Exchange, delete the contact and put the SMTP address back on the mailbox. Once you have migrated all users, set your domain back to authoritative.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MikeKAtLCS
ID: 39685537
Why not get them to use Outlook Web Access(OWA).  They can continue to retrieve email using the pop connector until you are ready to switch them over to the exchange server completely.  If they have any activesync compatible devices you can use them also.  Windows 8 mail or a cell phone connected directly to the exchange server.  That will give them realtime email updates.

You could setup a local system with outlook. Login as each user.  Move the mail from the current SMTP host mailbox to each exchange account to retain their current history.  You could probably do 25 users in one day.

As each person comes in you can then switch them to Outlook RPC over HTTP and then they would be good to go.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GeorgeBotko
ID: 39692836
Just wanted to thank everyone for the help. jj certainlly understood exactly what I was asking because it worked perfect and Don started me on the right path. So thanks again.

The only thing I needed to do differently was add a bogus email address before it would let me delete the SMTP address in the user profile.
0