Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID issues - disk showing as offline

Posted on 2013-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi, we have a dell xps desktop machine with 4 disks, 2 are setup as raid 0 with no issues, the other 2 were set up as raid 1 via bios. the raid setup in bios looks perfect and is the same when compared to othr machines in the office.

I had to add a new disk after a failure. When I view through windows disk management - i expected to see only 2 entries "disk 0 and disk 1) but it is showing 3, and the third is offline. I have googled and i think it may have something to do with the disks having the same "Disk ID". I have no idea how this would occur. Screenshots show a correct configured machine and the machine I am having the issue with.
pc-with-no-issue.jpg
pc-with-disk-issue.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:MongolianNoseFlute
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39683885
I've no real expertise with the Dell XPS, but don't you have to use the Intel Matrix Storage Manager to add the new hard drive to the RAID?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39683915
You need to manually add the new disk in your raid controller.

PS: I see you're using a 750GB disk to mirror one hdd with 150GB capacity. You do realize you're going to lose 500GB, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MongolianNoseFlute
ID: 39685015
Thats not correct Dan. In the screenshot with the problem we have 2 80GB disks in raid 0 so that is disk 1 showing 147.15GB

The other 2 disks are showing as 931.51GB and 698.64GB, this should be raid 1 with a total disk size of 698.64GB losing about 200GB which I am aware of and happy about.

So, this raid setup in dell is not plug and play or hot swappable???
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39685024
OK, I thought the first disk was the mirror you broke :)

I don't know with what Raid controller your particular station uses (no model in your post), but for most low end controllers you have to manually add the new hdd after failure/swap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MongolianNoseFlute
ID: 39685128
cheers, i'm closer to resolving, the issue is with raidxpert...this is the controller for thse systems. i'm going to close this question and ask correctly.
0