[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ADPREP (Migrating from 2003 Standard 32Bit to 2008 R2 64bit )

Posted on 2013-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Do I join the 2008 Server to the 2003 server DC before running ADPREP? ADPREP is run from the 32bit 2008 disk on the 2003 DC correct?
0
Comment
Question by:burkem3434
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 2000 total points
ID: 39683957
No - I would run ADPREP first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burkem3434
ID: 39683979
Thanks for the speedy reply...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39684116
Join the server to the domain as a member server first.

You will need to run ADPREP32 /domainprep  and ADPREP32/forestprep before making the new machine a DC.

ADPREP32 - NOT ADPREP as your 2003 system is 32bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:burkem3434
ID: 39684136
Oh great that's what I originally was thinking.
0