Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Join a Domain

Posted on 2013-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I had to reinstall Windows 7 Ultimate. I am trying to join it to a domain. A account for this computer is found in the domain. But when I click OK, I am getting a access is denied error. This is the first time I have had this happen to me.

  Thanks for the help

  Bob
Problem-1.png
Problem-2.png
0
Comment
Question by:ras5757
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39684036
i assume you are using a local administrator account to do this

have you tried deleting the computer account from a domain controller then joining the domain again?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mrroonie earned 1000 total points
ID: 39684092
eth2740: "have you tried deleting the computer account from a domain controller then joining the domain again? "

this will fix it. i've had to do it loads

if it doesn't fix it do it try using DOMAIN\administrator and then the password in the credentials box. delete the computer account from AD first.

if it's still not playing make sure the DNS is correct on the 7 box.

manual IP:
in Network>(richt click) NIC> Properties>IPv4 change the DNS on  the 7 box to manual and add the server IP as the main DNS. maybe even try changing the IP to manual address you know is free

DHCP - open elevated command prompt type:

ipconfig /release

enter

ipconfig /renew

enter

reboot and try your luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:ras5757
ID: 39684366
Thanks guys that work. This the first time in 2 1/2 years that I had to get into this and I forgot how to do it

  Bob
0