Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Select ALL records other than the first 10

Posted on 2013-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I need to select all records from a table other than the last 10

SELECT  logid ,
        firmid ,
        userid ,
        fileid ,
        filetype ,
        searchdate FROM
dbo.LogSearches

The above would select all records
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39684067
This query will display the top 10 records, in this case I need to select ALL other records BUT the ones selected with this:

SELECT  TOP 10 logid ,
        firmid ,
        userid ,
        fileid ,
        filetype ,
        searchdate FROM
dbo.LogSearches
ORDER by logid desc
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:FriedTyGuy
FriedTyGuy earned 668 total points
ID: 39684070
SELECT *
FROM dbo.LogSearches
WHERE logid NOT IN(
SELECT  TOP 10 logid
FROM
dbo.LogSearches
)
ORDER by logid desc

Ugly but it should work.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SeanStrickland
SeanStrickland earned 664 total points
ID: 39684184
That should do it, but make sure that your ORDER BY clause is located within the subquery to be sure that you know it's picking up the first 10 ids.

SELECT  TOP 10 logid ,
        firmid ,
        userid ,
        fileid ,
        filetype ,
        searchdate 
FROM dbo.LogSearches
WHERE logid NOT IN (SELECT TOP 10 logid FROM dbo.LogSearches ORDER BY logid desc)
ORDER by logid desc

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 668 total points
ID: 39684244
Just wanted to add that there is a different approach:
1. Using CTE
;with cte as
(SELECT logid, ROW_NUMBER() OVER (ORDER BY logid) AS rn FROM dbo.LogSearches)
SELECT  l.logid ,
        l.firmid ,
        l.userid ,
        l.fileid ,
        l.filetype ,
        l.searchdate FROM
dbo.LogSearches l INNER JOIN cte on l.logid = cte.logid
WHERE cte.rn > 10

Open in new window

2. Using a subquery:
1. Using CTE
SELECT  l.logid ,
        l.firmid ,
        l.userid ,
        l.fileid ,
        l.filetype ,
        l.searchdate FROM
dbo.LogSearches l INNER JOIN (SELECT logid, ROW_NUMBER() OVER (ORDER BY logid) AS rn FROM dbo.LogSearches) AS cte on l.logid = cte.logid
WHERE cte.rn > 10

Open in new window

0