Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blue screen of death  - Hardware Malfunction

Posted on 2013-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
One of my domain XP PCs fails to load windows -

Blue screen of death  - Hardware Malfunction

Call vendor

NMI Parity Check/ Memory Parity

The system has failed

Troubleshooting steps?
0
Comment
Question by:APC_40
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39684123
Unless you need this computer, XP is soon dead. I would not invest in hardware to get XP going. Unless the computer is less than 2 years old and can run at least Windows 7, it is time for a new machine with a new (64-bit) operating system.

It would appear you have to replace memory. Still, I suggest now is as good a time as any to move on.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39684360
Yup,memory.

He's still got till April and memory is cheap.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39684809
test the ram with memtest86+  from www.memtest.org
or from the UBCD : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

you can also post the minidump for more info - if needed
find it in windows\minidumps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39706193
Replaced mem  - all ok now
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39706291
tx for feedback
0