Solved

Making ice from carbonated water

Posted on 2013-11-28
8
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm going to prepare and sell snow cones next summer. For making snow cones, I know that ice should come from carbonated water.

As in my country is quite difficult to find a proper ice factory that could produce ice with clean water, I'm planning to make my own ice for snow cones.

I was thinking to buy bottles of carbonated water, pour them in many plastic bags and freeze those bags. In that way I could get carbonated ice.

My question is:
Do you think that pouring carbonated water in plastic bags for producing ice would be a good idea? Or could I get adverse effects like water loosing sodium ?
0
Comment
Question by:miyahira
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 39684150
>> I know that ice should come from carbonated water.
I don't think that is true.  You should make I've from plain/flat water and chip it mechanically.  Much easier.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 39684165
Yes, that is not true.  There are some commercial products (at least in the US) that are made from carbonated water/soda but not snow cones.  See here and the links at the bottom of the article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snow_cone
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 39684166
No, ice for snow cones should came from carbonated water. I was told that from a snow cone maker. That's why snow cones last longer when you eat them.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 39684170
However, what you think about my planed method for making ice?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 100 total points
ID: 39684545
I think you should prototype your operation with plain and carbonated water and see if it makes a big difference in the taste or melting characteristics.  Using bottled carbonated water is probably going to be much more expensive.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 100 total points
ID: 39684656
" Or could I get adverse effects like water loosing sodium ? "
There will be no adverse effect. The pure water will not loose sodium. (It has no sodium to loose)

You do not need carbonated water. Just chop the regular ice finely.
If you do not believe those who say no carbonation needed, do the experiment. Make yourself two snow cones and compare them.
Personally I would not like the carbonated one.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 100 total points
ID: 39685882
The CO2 in soda requires an excess under pressure.  I don't think the plastic bags could stand enough pressure.  Besides, most of the water freezes out first leaving the inpurities behind.  There would be very little CO2 trapped at the end.  Probably not enought to make it fizz.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 100 total points
ID: 39687639
You might consider what they call DRY ICE
It is poured over the flavoured juice freezing it instantly in a crunch fine form of ice full of flavour.
Dry Ice is frozen carbon dioxide, you need to read up and learn about the safe handling proceedures
http://www.dryiceinfo.com/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dry_ice
MAKE YOUR OWN DRY ICE
http://coldchain.polar-tech.com/viewitems/ries-az2-snow-cone-dry-ice-snow-maker-direct-mount/ount-az2-snow-cone-dry-ice-snow-maker-direct-mount
You could simply make fine crushed ice scoop that in to a cup and pour over ice
carbonated flavoured soft drink.
Like from a soda stream with flavoured carbonated juice Ginger, raspberry/ lime and so on.
http://www.1-800-shaved-ice.com/shiceandsnco.html
http://www.arcticiceworks.com.au/snow-cone-machine/
0