Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Files got deleted in production -urgent

Posted on 2013-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello Experts,

One of junior team member ran the script accidentally and have deleted some backup'ed data files permanently.

It's standalone, there is backup copy available. How can i recover the data? And if any third party software if i'm using then it should affect and licensing /security issue


OS- Windows 2008 r2 server
0
Comment
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39684180
If you have shadow copies enabled you can recover from those.
 
If not, then in reality you are probably better restoring the deleted files from the backup

If that's not possible and the files are important then STOP USING THE SERVER.

Use a recovery program installed on another disk - or remove the data disk from the server and slave it in another machine before using a recovery utility.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:VIVEKANANDHAN_PERIASAMY
ID: 39684192
No, shadow copy is disabled.  What is best recovery program tool can i use? without any licensing problem
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1200 total points
ID: 39684247
As its a production server its probably not viable to take the machine out of service - the longer it remains operational the less chance of recovery since the actual files will get overwritten. You could try a free utility such as recuva - but it must be installed on a different drive to the data - or the installation may destroy the data you are trying to retrieve.

http://www.piriform.com/recuva
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 800 total points
ID: 39684331
www.runtime.org

http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm

If this is raid,you may have to go through another couple of steps.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39684416
Recovery from your backup is probably the most viable option
0