?
Solved

How to install the Parallel port drive on IBM Thinkad 2636

Posted on 2013-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have this IBM ThinkPad 2636 that a customer brought to me running windows 95 and the parallel port driver and PCMCA Card Services Driver is either missing or corrupted and I am needing to find the driver for this.  Can someone help me with this?

    Thanks for any help

Laptop info:
IBM ThinkPad
Type: 2636 -3AU S/N 78-KD197 97/12
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1400 total points
ID: 39684807
i hope you find what you need in the installation instructions here :
http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/detail.page?LegacyDocID=BMOE-44AKFL
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 600 total points
ID: 39685210
The parallel port driver is generic so you can get it off any Windows 95 system, if you have another. On the PCMCA it depends on the make and model--can you provide those?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 39687033
Thanks for responding and helping me with this issue.  I do not have a windows 95 installation disk and the customer came yesterday and said he decided not to spend the amount of money that it would take to have this laptop repaired (The screen needs replacing also).
So I am going to close out this session and again, thanks for your help.  I did gain some knowledge though your help.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39687125
tx for feedback
0