Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exchange Remote Domain

Posted on 2013-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I wonder in what scenario I should create Remote Domain in Exchange?

I know that we can have accepted domain, so that our internal users can have an email address with the suffix of the accepted domain.
for instance if our exchange email is cheezebox.com  and accepted domain is chocbox.com
then User1 can have both emails, user1@cheeze.com and User1@chocbox.com.

of course cheesebox.com and chocbox.com should have MX record on the internet pointing to our external interface of our firewall…

But what about Remote domain, when does it come to play?
I have done some reading online, but still not clear on it


Thanks you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 39684167
Hello,

Remote domains are used to control message format options to specific domains. Most implementations would only use the Default remote domain but you may want to specify whether you allow out-of-office messages or automatic replies to certain domains. Some older mail systems have trouble with the rich-text message format, so you may also want to specify that rich-text is never used for that domain.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39684185
Remote domains define SMTP domains that are external to your Exchange organization.
When you configure remote domains, you can prevent certain types of messages from being sent to that domain. These message types include out-of-office messages, auto-reply messages, non-delivery reports (NDRs), and meeting forward notifications

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39684188
Mahesh, what have you said that I haven't already? Please read previous comments before you post.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39684206
Ok
I haven't see your post as I haven't refreshed the page since last opened.

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39684211
I have read the same explanations online…
to get a good picture, I need examples..if you can provide …
Thank you
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39685301
I already gave you examples but here they are again:

1. You are sending mail to an older mail system that can't handle the rich text format, so you create a remote domain entry for that domain and specify that rich-text is never used for that domain.

2. You have a remote domain you are sending to that houses an automated application and you don't want automated replies send back, so you setup a remote domain and specify that OOO messages and automatic replies are not allowed to this domain.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39688197
So to configure  Remote domain in Exchange server :

The remote domain has to have an Exchange server ?
and we are managing the remote domain Exchange server ?
should the remote domain have exchange servers within our organization?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39688257
The remote domain does not need to be an Exchange server. It is a server outside your Exchange organization.

-JJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39703439
Thank you Guys!
0