Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

does a non managed switch have an IP address

Posted on 2013-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
does a non managed switch have an IP address? If so how do I find it?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39684197
I have 6 'regular' switches here from 5 to 16 ports and none of them have IP addresses.  Not really needed since there are no options to set or get.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 39684202
Very simple: no.

It's not manageable and not layer 3 for that matter.  Non manageable switches just keep arp tables for fast switching (simply put) and that's about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39684204
That's what I figured
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39684225
thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 39684226
My pleasure, thx 4 the points :)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39684241
You're welcome, glad to help.
0