Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is a good application for graphics design?

Posted on 2013-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a windows 7 PC. I am starting to do flyers and graphics for websites and Facebook, banners, etc. Right now I am using MS Publisher 2010. What is the preferred application for doing this kind of work? Adobe Illustrator?
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 600 total points
ID: 39684236
Since you know MS Publisher it would be quite easy for your to switch over to InDesign.
InDesign has more or less the same features, master pages, ability to have many pages in your brochures and so on, plus hundred of more that Publisher does not have.

But InDesign is not good for making graphics and further more it is not good for any web stuff.

Illustrator does not have pages but individual artboards and would be great for small one page or up to 4-8 pages flyers. Also great for any graphics for printing and web. It can work in CMYK for print and RGB for web/screen devices.

I would go for Illustrator.

Another thing to keep in mind is that the latest versions of the Adobe software is sold as:
Single applications: about $20 pr/month
The whole Creative Cloud (CC) for about $50 pr/month

So if you go for the CC you get Illustrator, InDesign, Photoshop, Acrobat Pro and over 20 other applications, a lot of fonts and more.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 600 total points
ID: 39684392
From Adobe:
For a limited time, you can join a special Creative Cloud plan. It includes access to Photoshop CC and Lightroom 5, plus feature updates and upgrades as they are available, 20GB of cloud storage for file sharing and collaboration, and a Behance ProSite. And it's just US $9.99/month when you sign up for a one-year plan, but you need to join by December 2, 2013. Questions?
Adobe extends special $10 monthly pricing of Photoshop, Lightroom to everyone
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 39684643
If you are just grabbing clip art as is, InDesign for flyers.  If you need to manipulate or create, you are best off to get both photoshop and illustrator.  For creating graphics for websites, you will want a combo of photoshop and illustrator.  

Keep in mind, these are just tools.  I have several tool box's with hammers, saws, drills and even all the compressed air toys.  But you would not want me to build your house.

If you are just starting out and had to rely on just one, then photoshop would be the way to go and you can create pdf's for print.  sigurarm suggests illustrator but if you have never used tht program and have not been classically trained in graphic design techniques, you will find Illustrator frustrating in my opinion.    If you are really getting into this, then I would say go for the entire creative cloud as you will really need to use InDesign, Photoshop, Illustrator and possibly Dreamweaver to do the web and print combo.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 39684708
thank you! great options and explanations. And yes I am a beginner so padas your advice hits closer to home.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39685398
Good luck in your endeavor.  Start by understanding the requirements for print and web graphics.   With print, there is also a difference between how you set up your files for sending to your inkjet printer vs what is required for sending to a professional printer.   Before you start creating your first flyer, check with the printer that you use if they have special requirements such as fonts, bleeds, sizes.
0