Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php add captcha

Posted on 2013-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I work for a small company and we haven't had any problems but I plan to add a captch.

How is this done?
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:artsec
ID: 39684254
I strongly recommend RECAPTCHA http://www.google.com/recaptcha/captcha it is well documented and secure.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39684282
That is another alternative and its example

http://captcha.com/php-captcha.html?gclid=CJiOrrXCiLsCFUyt4godjhsAbQ
http://captcha.com/captcha-examples.html

Hope understand your question completely, if not please point it out

Duncan
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39684305
While captcha might be a solution; the question is why use it if you do not have a problem?

Using captcha makes the site more difficult to use.  So it becomes a balancing issue.  If adding it to the site reduces the usability, it might cost you traffic.  It is only effective against automated spamming, and more and more spammers are using underpaid workers in 3rd word countries to post spam... catcha will not stop them.

Cd&
0