Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Outlook 2010 with VPN

Posted on 2013-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
In older versions of Outlook 2000/2003 when used with Exchange 2000/2003, I remember when we connect from home through VPN and have Full blown version of Outlook installed on the laptop, we still could not connect to Exchange server 2000/2003, because Exchange was not configured to handle RPC over HTTP by default.

What I noticed, correct me if I am wrong , With Outlook 2010 and Exchange 2010, There is no specific configuration on Exchange server server for RPC over HTTP, unless if it is configured by default.
I have full version of outlook 2010 on my laptop, and when I am connected from home to the company using VPN, I open up Outlook and I am connected to Exchange 2010.

I wonder if the RPC over HTTP is configured by default on Exchange 2010. if so, is there anything that has to be configured on the firewall  to allow RPC over HTTP ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1336 total points
ID: 39684328
You should be able to configure RPC over HTTP with Outlook 2010. We have clients using it that way.

Here below is a very good step by step from University of Illinois with some good snapshots on how to do this.

http://www.cites.illinois.edu/exchange/off-campus-ol2010.html

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 664 total points
ID: 39684401
Since RPC is over HTTP, your firewall needs ports 80 and 443 to be open and forwarding traffic to your Exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39684523
I guess I was wrong…

Outlook Anywhere uses RPC over HTTP, and VPN connection I believe is not needed.


Regular Outlook can work but requires VPN connection..

is that correct??
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1336 total points
ID: 39684528
I think in the link I gave you it shows Regular Outlook using RPC over HTTP. I have clients doing that with Regular Outlook. It does not require a VPN connection.

It will be Monday before I can see an actual setup, so that is why I provided the link above.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39685820
I checked OUtlook at work..


in Outlook Exchange proxy setting, the URL id pointing to the same URL as OWA is pointing to
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39710483
Thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39711019
@jskfan - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0