Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Size limit for Distribution List in Exchange 2013 / Outlook 2013

Posted on 2013-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
22,451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
As far as I know due to the page property size the maximum size of any distribution list cannot exceed 8KB.  

We've been using very some large distribution lists for years on Exchange 2010.  But all of a sudden as soon as we've upgraded to Exchange 2013 I I receive a "This distribution list has reached the maximum size for your network e-mail server" error message when you try to add many items to a contact distribution list in Outlook (ref: KB 238569)

The distribution list contains 2500 contacts with name and email only.  

That should not be a problem in Outlook 2013.

Can you help me to understand?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:quadrumane
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 1800 total points
ID: 39685231
Hello,

What is the recipient limit set to on your Exchange server? Outlook 2013 doesn't impose a limit on the number of member of a distribution list but you may be exceeding the recipient limit on your Exchange server.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 39685287
Agreed - its a setting on exchange rather than outlook
 see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232205(v=exchg.150).aspx#Cost
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 1800 total points
ID: 39685294
It has nothing to do with message throttling. It is a message size limit setting. The default max number of recipients per message is 500. See this link for instructions on how to change that: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124345%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

-JJ
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:quadrumane
ID: 39685315
The number of récipients is set to unlimited.  Message maximum size is set to 100MB.

But according to the KB 238569 the size of the distribution list is by design limited to 8KB.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 1800 total points
ID: 39685347
The 8KB limit would have also been there in Exchange 2010, so it doesn't make sense that distribution lists which worked in 2010 wouldn't work in 2013; or are the distribution lists you are having trouble with new since you migrated and larger than you used previously?

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadrumane
ID: 39685353
I think the haven't used this distribution group in age.  But it was in the public folders in Exchange 2007 and it worked.  It has been move in a shared mailbox on Exchange 2013.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1800 total points
ID: 39685365
It is probably stored differently when in the public folder and didn't run into the limits imposed when it is setup in a mailbox.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadrumane
ID: 39686049
I moved the distribution list in my Outlook contact.  Same problem.  

This is very weird.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadrumane
ID: 39711375
Thanks everyone.  None of the solutions have worked for me but it could work for other people.
0