?
Solved

System volume information taking up a lot of space

Posted on 2013-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm troubleshooting a windows 7 computer and notice that the System volume information is taking up 665.3 GB of a 900GB hard drive.

When scanning with TreeSize I see 71 files as per this screenshot. What can I do about this? Why do they take up so much space?
system volume files
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:weifai
weifai earned 800 total points
ID: 39684424
This folder is used for System Restore. In Control Panel\System and Security\System choose System Protection on the left. A window will pop up that will let you manage the used space. Typically 10% of the disk is sufficient.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39684436
Yes. I run at 5% and that helps too.

Run Disk Cleanup and when it is ready to start, click on the lower left button to Clean Up System Files. That will likely help as well.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thompson earned 1200 total points
ID: 39684487
One easy way to clear space is to disable System Restore and restart the computer.  Then, turn back on System Restore and manually create a restore point.

After that, I agree with Thinkpads_User and weifai, set the System Restore to a lower percentage.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 39684493
I just checked and the it is set to max usage 100%

I will clean it up and set to 5-10 %

Will report back here tomorrow
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39684496
Be aware in this situation, that reduction from 100 to 5 or 10% will clear out all the restore points and pretty much empty system volume information. There is no way to lower the consumed space without clearing restore points.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 39684504
That is what I want. Why would I want to keep that many restore points that I will never use?

Or am I missing the point?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:weifai
ID: 39684515
Just set to 10% and it will delete the older ones, i don't think you will ever use them.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39684516
Lowering the percentage will keep fewer in future as you are wanting.

But the initial reduction will remove them all, and then you build up again to your desired level.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39684797
i would  - after cleaning the space - make a restore point, so you have at least ONE you know
0