[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

wordpress maps plugin

Posted on 2013-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Dear experts,

By any chance do you know a plugin to make a map like this one for my wordpress site? http://www.boulderdowntown.com/dining.

It seems it was hard coded but I would love to know there is a wordpress plugin that lets me to customize a map like the one in the link.

thanks in advance,

Winter
0
Comment
Question by:glepiza
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 225 total points
ID: 39684534
That links might be what you need, Mapbox on wordpress plugin, just take a look on it

http://wordpress.org/plugins/mapbox/
https://www.mapbox.com/help/
https://www.mapbox.com/showcase/
http://giswiki.hsr.ch/MBTiles


Hope understand your question completely. If not,  please point it out

Duncan
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 525 total points
ID: 39684710
Technically speaking, you don't need a plugin to embed a map.  Google Maps outputs embedding code that you can easily paste into content.  WordPress even has shortcodes that you can use instead of the Google embed code.

If you are looking for something dynamic, there are plugins that integrate with Google Maps:

http://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-google-maps/

is a particularly good one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glepiza
ID: 39694468
Thank you guys. I think I am going to consider using wp-google-maps. Maxbox looks like a good solution as well, but it seems way too much for what I am looking for now.

Thank you both a lot.

Winter
0