Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2013-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Is there an easy fix?

Got the following message when server rebooted:

Windows could not start.  Corrupt or missing file.

Windows root>\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39684522
See this EE thread it may help, possibly a problem with your boot.ini file pointing to wrong partition.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_25196726.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 39684723
Boot the server with the Windows installation media in, select the repair option this should solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39684830
yep as Sagiedoc says repair is way to go but first try a disk check:

1. Boot the CD and select the first repair option (R) which will take you to the Recovery Console.
2. type chkdsk /r (note the space) and press Enter.

1. Boot the CD and select the first repair option (R) which will take you to the Recovery Console. Now copy the missing/corrupt file from the CD to your hard disk by typing ‘copy D:\i386\ntoskrnl.exe C:\Windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe’ (not the quotes but the two spaces) and press Enter.
2. If you can only find ntoskrnl.ex_ on the CD then the file needs to be expanded by typing ‘expand D:\i386\ntoskrnl.ex_ C:\Windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe’ (not the quotes but the two spaces) and press Enter.
If 1 and 2 above do not work, rename the file by typing ‘ren C:\Windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe C:\Windows\system32\ntoskrnl.old’ (not the quotes but the two spaces) and press Enter. Then try again.
3. Try method 2 as outlined here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314477
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 39685136
Just tried to boot from cd,: indicates no drive found
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39685203
Do you have access to an external CD drive? Check your BIOS settings to make sure that somehow (?) the CD drive was not set to disabled. May be that the CD drive is dead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 39685232
I am sorry, I was too vague.  Ran cd 1 from Server 2003.  Loaded everything but when finished and indicated started Windows.  The error came up: no hdd found
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 39685246
You may have to load the raid controller? What make and model server do you have?
0