Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

recommended NAS backup solutions

Posted on 2013-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
what are some of the recommended NAS solutions?
To work very well for workgroup environment which can backup
- servers, individual pcs
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shani Basha
ID: 39685191
Please check the products from cybernetics, which is a cost effective solution. Refer the link below.

http://www.cybernetics.com/storage/Cyberdisk_15TB.php#features


or try lenovo products

shop.lenovo.com/us/en/servers/network-storage/lenovoemc/index.html
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 600 total points
ID: 39688444
I would go Synology ..., I am using it in my Office, for the NAS method of backup, it may depend on your NAS, which may have tools to auto-sync/replication or simple backup the other disk. http://www.synology.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JurajUQU earned 900 total points
ID: 39688880
As madunix mentioned, I would go with Synology as well. I have one at home and two at work and I couldn't be more satisfied. They can do their own user directory so, you can use iSCSI to connect as a drive or just create a share drive with different user rights.
Great thing is that you can buy two of the same and create HA so if one dies, the other one takes over but that depends how big is your office, budget and if that's worth it.

One recommendation, use enterprise grade drives (running 24/7) or at least WD Red as they've been designed to run in NAS. Bit more costly, but def worth it.

If speed is important, get an SSD to cache the data.

Synology has their own backup solution or you can use windows backup or some free or paid solutions. I use roaming profiles and for servers Shadow Protect which is a quite a robust tool but I think you might be okay with just the Windows one as you don't have a domain and don't need to create an image of the system for immediate restore.

http://www.synology.com/en-global/dsm/home_backup_desktop_backup

edit: if data is important, add additional attached drive to it and backup regularly to it (Synology has built in backup to attached drive) in case something happens. I might be paranoid, but my data is safe :)
0