Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office/Exchange 365 with a Local (Backup) Server/Service

Posted on 2013-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi Everyone,

I'm trying to determine if it is possible to replicate or host a local Exchange 365 service as a backup to losing internet connectivity.

My organisation currently delivers Exchange services through the Office 365 environment.  The organisation is geographically spread and, until this point, hasn't needed Exchange as a critical business service.

We're looking at provisioning a new site, for around 100 - 200 staff, and a requirement has been raised which would allow the organisation to continue to send and receive emails (internally) if all external links are severed.  The solution would require us to maintain this for, at least, 48 hours.

Effectively, I'm hoping Exchange 365 will allow a local service to be installed which would queue external bound messages while continuing to allow internal messages to be routed and delivered.

If this isn't possible, would the only way to achieve this be the installation of a local Exchange environment?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Lee Williams
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1600 total points
ID: 39684666
As far as I know an on premise Exchange environment would be the only way to do this. However, you can run the two environments in tandem with what they call a hybrid Exchange environment, which is a mix of on premise and Office 365. A hybrid even allows you to move mailboxes back and forth between the cloud and on premise.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 39685179
You cannot do this with Office365.
You would have to deploy a Hybrid, as already stated, and possibly a dual site DAG. This would allow you to keep the email local no matter what, with a replica in a second location for recovery purposes. You cannot sync the data between Office365 and on prem though - the most you can do is as outlined above, which is move mailboxes back and forth.

Simon.
0