Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

default

Posted on 2013-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
When we create a table what is the default user ... if we do not specify.
same way what will be the default tablespace..
0
Comment
Question by:dev_dba
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 39684687
default tablespace -> check in dba_users with the below query

select default_tablespace from dba_users
where username='SCOTT'
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39684689
If you don't specify an owner, the table is owned by who ever who are connected to the database as.

Type "show user" to see who you are connected as (if in sqlplus).

Each user has a default tablespace assigned when the user is created.  If no tablespace is specified in the create table statement, that tablespace is used.

select default_tablespace from dba_users where username = 'YOUR_OWNER_NAME';
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39684690
Before creating a table, you would have connected to the database using a database username right. That would be the username in which you have created the table.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39684692
Further to my above, if not using sqlplus (TOAD or some other tool) you can also do this to see your connected username:

SELECT sys_context('USERENV', 'SESSION_USER') FROM DUAL;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dev_dba
ID: 39684699
Thank you..
0