Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix and smart card reader

Posted on 2013-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have citrix xendesktop 7.1 and I want a  smartcard reader and smartcard to pass directly through from the client to the XD  without the smartcard reader installing in XD

How can we do this.Also can I setup a policy so that only certain users get this specific device activated when they connect usb smart card reader.Usually sep manage policy in our company does not permit usb devices but for exceptional cases we permit based on device
0
Comment
Question by:Sukku13
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 39684898
"I have citrix xendesktop 7.1 and I want a  smartcard reader and smartcard to pass directly through from the client to the XD  without the smartcard reader installing in XD"

I don't see how you can achieve this - assuming this is the USB card reader you mention below, how can you expect not to have to install the drivers into the XD image? Apologies if I've misunderstood.

Also can I setup a policy so that only certain users get this specific device activated when they connect usb smart card reader.Usually sep manage policy in our company does not permit usb devices but for exceptional cases we permit based on device

Can you expand on what you mean by this? Do you mean when they attach the reader, they automatically get USB enabled? If so, again, I'm not aware of any service that does this quite this way - the usual way is that a certain subset of USB devices can be enabled so for example, the software (always third party) has its own policies that may say User X can use an external DVD but only in reader mode. User Y can use USB memory sticks"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sukku13
ID: 39685109
See my users will connect to vdi from their personal tablet or iPad..using external citrix website of our vdi..assume drivers of smart card is there on their laptop..can my vdi recognize it..or do u mean driver should be in our golden image.

Also by enabling usb I don't want all usb devices to be detected by my vdi..we want to allow only specific usb devices to be detected in vdi session
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
zoubi77 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39688779
You need to have drivers in your VDI for your USB device to be recognized and functional (as Tony explained). Therefore you'd need to put driver in your golden image.

You have a CTX policy to allow only specific USB device(s) others will be ignored. See here for more - http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xendesktop-71/cds-customize-usb-support-rho.html
0