Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Am i able to resume the microsoft DFS synchronisation after move Data on both servers to new harddisk?

Posted on 2013-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
35 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Since the data drive is not enough for more file based data, we need to use bigger size harddisk to form a bigger RAID.  

Background.

Window2008 R2 Server on DL380 G7 x 2
service: DFS bidirectional file replication.
Data Drive D:\   (contain only data files)


Since the harddisk is not enough on both servers, we decided to move data to new harddiskes.

Our Plan:
1. Create Raid5 on E:\ on both Servers
2. Disable the DFS file replication
3. Copy & preserve All access right & permissions of Data from D:\ to E:\ on both servers.
4. Exchange drive letters D:\ <-> E:\. (So D:\ is a big size raid).
5.  Resume the original DFS Replication.

Dear Expert

Please comments on my thought.
Do you think DFS Replication can be resumed even after changed harddisk?

Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:Gordon Tin
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
donnk earned 2000 total points
ID: 39684827
yep see no issues. Just an idea, as practice I would manually do the initial copy using robocopy to move the lot to the new drives as this preserves permissions etc, once this is done DFS back on and good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon Tin
ID: 39686468
Yes, I agree. I am testing my robocopy bat file.
Plan to copy all attributes, Data, Attributes, Time stamps, NTFS access control list (ACL), Owner information and Auditing information.

For DFS, I think I missed the followings. Please comment.

Question here.
1. I shouldn't delete dfsrprivate staging folder and files, am I correct???
2. I need to undo file sharing on old raid.
           After exchange drive letter, I need recreate file sharing on new raid.

(Any smarter way, please suggest).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845804
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0