Solved

VMware 4.1 Essentials - warning: bank 1 partition type invalid. ignoring

Posted on 2013-11-29
8
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
One of the vmware hosts in my DR cluster failed yesterday - shows the following on screen:

cannot get bank 1 parameters
warning: bank 1 partition type invalid. ignoring
cannot get bank 2 parameters
warning: bank 2 partition type invalid. ignoring
Panic: No useable banks found

The only system change in the last 3 months othe rthan usual patch updates is that one HDD failed at the start of last week - hot spare took up the slack and the failed drive was replaced successfully.  Can anyone shed any light on why the host should suddenly fail and give the above message?

Host affected is a Dell 2950 II running VMware Essentials 4.1, 6 x 146GB SAS (raid 5), 16GB ram, Xeon 1.6Ghz
0
Comment
Question by:cmdown
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 39684888
We have seen this when the installion has become corrupted, and partitions are not correct.

Is this ESXi?

Is it installed locally to a disk or USB flash drive or SD card?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmdown
ID: 39685026
Hi Hanccocka

The DR cluster is running VMware Vsphere 4 Essentials - boots initially from a USB flash drive.  

All 3 DR cluster hosts are currently powered off & I've pulled the flash drive from the host that has failed but can access it ok on another pc

Flash contains 4 files as follows:
ldlinux.sys
mboot.c32
safeboot.c32
syslinux.cfg
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39685032
Yes, we've seen this corrupt, USB installation or USB reader, slot.

Re-install, to a new USB flash drive. e.g. SanDisk, HP, Kingston.

Also check the BOOT Order, Emulation Type has not changed in the Server BIOS.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39694194
Have you check the USB emulation mode in the bios:
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000501.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmdown
ID: 39701029
Hi comp - yes, one of the first things checked - no dice :o(
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39701201
To add-on to hanccocka post, have you tried to take the usb stick and place it in a test workstation to see if you are able to boot from it?

Also you could try to run a diagnostic or repair on your USB stick. I have not personally tried any of these though..

http://www.rmprepusb.com/tutorials/repair-your-usb-flash-drive
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39701245
Replace USB, and Re-install.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cmdown
ID: 39713861
All

Further to the above I have also had feedback from vmware ts which is the same as the last post by hanccoocka.  Although not a well published error message the esxi host boot partition is corrupt and the esxi requires re-installing.
0