Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows installer: how to replace a file in install package without recompile it?

Posted on 2013-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Dear experts,

I need to create a windows installation program based on Windows installer that allows me to change 2 files in installation WITHOUT recompile. Every one of my customers used a specific version of this file. So I need a fast way to compile installation once time, but to make 20 copies to 20 customers with their own specific files. And if it is possible, I prefer to hide this from customers /the file that is different to not be easy seen/

What is the name of this option? If you know InstallAware – how is done with it?
0
Comment
Question by:dvplayltd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyborgrd
ID: 39684813
Create a customer specific transforms. This transforms should include the 2 files. If you need to make changes on the msi, you must only recompile the msi and not the transforms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 39684828
customer specific transforms - what is this? Could you give more info?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyborgrd
ID: 39684832
Transform is a MST File.
Read this

http://www.klaus-hartnegg.de/gpo/mst.html

I don't know which authoring tool you use to create MSI. I use Wise Package Studio. I can create TRANSFORMS on this way. Open the MSI, make the changes (Like File Property changes or file replacements) and Save as Transform (MST). That's all.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 1500 total points
ID: 39687622
The installation file consists, basically, of two parts. One is the database that describes the installation; another is usually a cabinet with the files inside.

There's usually one cabinet with all files packed inside, but can be also the combination of several cabs, as well as uncompressed files.

Here's a trivial sample installation that has two files, file1.txt and file2.txt. File1.txt is packed inside the installation, while file2 is external. That's how you can include your customer-specific file.

In Wise editor this is configured on the tab "Media", where we specify which file (more technically, which component) goes where by allocating the components with these files to the different media. Maybe Installaware has similar feature.

However, since you want the file not to be easily seen, the transform is probably a better way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 39733598
I have been using WIse, but as you know it is not supported anymore. For sorry InstallAware can't do it in this style .. or it can, but will NOT compress any file, so I should do an additinal step like to complie all with .rar ...
0